Safeguard Docs
Compliance FrameworksInternational

ISO 31000

Risk management - principles, framework, process for organisation-wide risk management.

Risk management - principles, framework, process for organisation-wide risk management.

RegionInternational
Country or scopeInternational
SectorGeneral
In your workspaceOn unless you switch it off in Compliance โ€บ Manage.

How Safeguard covers ISO 31000

  • Scan requirements: 6, all decided by a scan.
  • Controls: the scan requirements below, plus 11 controls from Safeguard's control catalog for ISO 31000.
  • Automated tests: none map to it directly. You can link any automated test to its controls yourself (how).
  • Policy templates: 25: 3 written for ISO 31000 and 22 from the standard set.

How each kind of coverage works, and what the readiness score counts: Compliance frameworks.

What a scan checks

Each scan of a product checks these 6 requirements against what the scan found, including the product's software inventory (SBOM).

RequirementWhat Safeguard checksDecided by
ISO31000-6.3 Scope, Context and CriteriaThe risk management process must define its scope and understand the internal context, which for a software system means the system is named and its contents enumerated (ISO 31000:2018 clause 6.3, scope, context and criteria)Scan
ISO31000-6.4.2 Risk IdentificationRisks must be found, recognised and described, including sources of risk, which for software requires an inventory of the components where risk can arise (ISO 31000:2018 clause 6.4.2, risk identification)Scan
ISO31000-6.4.3 Risk Analysis on Best Available InformationRisk analysis must comprehend the nature and level of risk using the best available information, which for software components requires version data to assess exposure to known weaknesses (ISO 31000:2018 clause 6.4.3, risk analysis)Scan
ISO31000-6.6 Monitoring and ReviewRisks and the risk process must be continually monitored and reviewed, which presumes components remain unambiguously identifiable so new threat information can be mapped to them (ISO 31000:2018 clause 6.6, monitoring and review)Scan
ISO31000-6.7 Recording and ReportingThe risk management process and its outcomes must be documented and reported through appropriate mechanisms, evidenced by identifiable, timestamped records of the assessed system (ISO 31000:2018 clause 6.7, recording and reporting)Scan
ISO31000-5.4 Framework Integration and AccountabilityThe risk management framework requires assigned accountability and integration into organisational processes, supported by provenance records showing who produced the system documentation and when (ISO 31000:2018 clause 5, framework/leadership and commitment)Scan

More controls in the catalog

The framework's Controls tab lists its scan requirements and these controls from Safeguard's control catalog. Evidence them with automated tests, uploaded evidence, policies or an attestation.

ControlName
5.2Leadership and Commitment
5.3Integration
5.4Design of Risk Management Framework
5.5Implementation
5.6Evaluation of Risk Management Framework
6.2Communication and Consultation
6.3Scope, Context and Criteria
6.4Risk Assessment
6.5Risk Treatment
6.6Monitoring and Review
6.7Recording and Reporting

Policy templates

Written for ISO 31000:

  • Risk Management Policy
  • Risk Assessment and Treatment Procedure
  • Risk Monitoring and Reporting SOP

And 22 from the standard set, adapted to ISO 31000.

On this page